Privacy Notice

Verisure Ireland DAC (“us”, “we” or “our”) respects the privacy of all users, and believe it is crucial that personal data which is disclosed to us be collected, processed, retained and secured in accordance with the applicable privacy laws. In this Privacy Notice, we inform you about the processing of personal data when using our website, our app and our products. The protection of personal data is important to us. We are committed to protecting your data and treating it in accordance with data protection legislation. Please read our Privacy Notice carefully. It contains important information about how we receive and use your personal information.

We will use your personal data only for the purposes and in the manner set forth below, which describes the steps we take to ensure the processing of your personal data is in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and any subsequent data protection and privacy legislation, European Union Law including Regulation (EU) 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR and any subsequent amendments (collectively referred to as “Data Protection Legislation”).

Due to the international nature of its business, Verisure Ireland DAC may, in the ordinary course of business, transfer personal data to the Verisure Services (UK) Ltd.

These parties are Affiliates; the Parties share Personal data during the operation of their businesses. For example, to manage and deliver HR-related services and benefits, they may need to collect, access, process, and transfer (collectively, "transfers") personal data about Verisure Ireland DAC employees, contractors, and consultants.

Verisure Services (UK) Ltd has implemented an Intra-Group Agreement to meet these legal requirements for personal data transfers. The agreement will ensure that the sharing and transfer of Personal Data between the Parties are lawful. The Intra-Group Agreement legally effectuates such transfers from the EEA to non-EEA countries.

Verisure Ireland DAC is the controller responsible for processing your personal data when visiting this website, the app and the use of our products within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) can be reached here:

F2, Eastpoint Business Park

Dublin 3

Dublin

Ireland

Phone: 1800 856 060

E-Mail: [email protected]

For any questions related to data protection related to our products and services, the use of our website or app, you can also contact our Data Protection Officer, who can be reached any time at the above postal address as well as at the previously provided e-mail address.

Remove Your Contact Details: click here to remove your email address or click here to remove your phone number

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable person. This mainly includes information that makes it possible to draw conclusions about your identity, such as your name, telephone number, address or e-mail address. Please note that statistical data that we collect when you visit our website cannot be associated with you and is not covered by the definition of the personal data.

Every time we use our website and app, we collect the access data that your browser or device automatically transmits to allow you to visit the website or app. This data is standard technical data (so-called log files) that are transmitted to our server:

  • IP address of the requesting device.

  • Date and time of request.

  • Address of the website and the requesting website.

  • Information about the browser used, the operating system and the ISP.

  • Online identifiers (e.g. device identifiers, session IDs).

  • Volume.

The data processing of this access data is necessary to enable the visit of the website and the use of our app, and lastly facilitates the functionality and safety of our systems. For the purposes described above, access data is also temporarily stored in internal log files to provide statistical information about the use of our website and app in order to provide our website with the usage habits of our visitors. (For example, the number of mobile devices used to retrieve the pages) and to maintain our website and app administratively in general. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The information stored in the log files does not allow any direct conclusions to be drawn about you – In particular, we only store the IP addresses in a shortened, anonymised form.

2.2.1 You have different ways to get in touch with us through our website or app. This includes the contact form for calculating an offer, contacting our customer support or sales team by email or phone, or the recall function. The following data is collected: Your first and last name, home address, email address, telephone number and a general description of your property. Please note that we record calls for quality and training purposes.

2.2.2 To the extent that the information is required to respond to your request or to initiate or execute a contract, we will process it solely for the purpose of communicating with you. This is necessary in order to be able to make an offer to you; to contact you and make an appointment to assess your security requirements and provide you with a security assessment that allows for an accurate individual offer and to help the salesperson make a booking to visit you. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. In addition, we also collect this data for statistical purposes in order to improve our products and services, as well as for internal purposes, to provide training for our employees and to carry out quality checks. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

You can register for our My Pages section to use the full functionality of our website, app and products. This includes the possibility of reviewing and configuring your alarm system, support requests, and the ability to order other products. We have highlighted the data we require by labelling them as required. These are your first and last name, mobile number, email address and password. Registration is not possible without this data. The legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1)(b) GDPR.

As part of our marketing activities, we use your personal information such as first name, surname, home address, telephone number, email address and country of residence.

You have given us consent to receive direct marketing from us. We use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications on our security products and services, according to your consent. This can take the form of e-mail, mail, telephone or targeted online advertising. Where we have your contact details because we recently provided you with an alarm system, we will keep you informed about similar products or services (including special offers and discounts). We also use your personal information for statistical purposes to collect collected information that we use to improve our products and services. You will be able to unsubscribe from our electronic marketing communications at any time by contacting [email protected].

In some cases, we receive personal data from third-party companies such as marketing companies, web search engines and online comparison portals, such as your name, telephone number, e-mail address and IP address. We collect and process this data for the purpose of offering and selling our products and services to you.

GPS position and Geo-location: We process the GPS position of protected locations in order to fulfil our contractual obligations, including to dispatch a private security guard as quickly as possible if necessary.

Depending on your equipment, we can also track the GPS position of your mobile device, only if you accepted it when installing the app and only in order to provide the @Home SOS service to you, allowing us under some conditions to process an SOS signal launched from your MyVerisure mobile app, and/or send you push notifications relevant to your location. You can turn off your mobile device’s geolocation at any time from your device settings (in which case you will not be able to take advantage of all the services offered by the app). Geo-location relies on default maps SDKs, such as Google Maps SKD to geo-localise the device.

Sharing information with third parties for marketing purposes: We may share your Personal Data with third parties for similar audience marketing purposes. Similar audience marketing is also called lookalike audience marketing. The third parties we share your Personal Data with for this type of marketing include Facebook and Google. Using your Personal Data for similar audience marketing helps us target an audience that share characteristics with our existing audience. By using our website and agreeing to our privacy notice, you are giving your consent for your Personal Data to be shared by us and used for the marketing purposes described within this section.

To the extent that we receive consent from you to use your personal data, Article 6 (1)(a) GDPR shall be the legal basis. Otherwise, the legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1)(b) GDPR, insofar as the information about our products and services is used for the initiation of the contract. The legal basis is also Article 6 (1)(f) GDPR based on our legitimate interest in providing you with personalized marketing communication. You can also object to any advertising by us at any time. Further information on your right to object can be found at the end of this Privacy Notice.

When you participate in one of our surveys, we use your data for market and opinion research purposes. In principle, we evaluate the data anonymously for internal purposes. If, exceptionally, surveys are not evaluated anonymously, the data will only be collected with your consent. In the case of anonymous surveys, the GDPR is not applicable and, exceptionally, in the case of personal evaluations, the legal basis is the aforementioned consent under Article 6 (1)(a) GDPR. We use various third party providers of satisfaction surveys including Medallia, Kantar et al. et alia.

We operate a page (fan page) on the social network Facebook, which is available to users outside the USA and Canada from Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) and for all other users from Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA (“Facebook”) is offered, in joint responsibility with Facebook, to communicate with followers (such as our customers and prospective customers) and to inform them about our products and services.

Facebook allows us to obtain statistics on how to use our fan page (for example, information about number, names, interactions such as like and comments, as well as aggregated demographic and other information or statistics). More information on the nature and scope of these statistics can be found in the Facebook page statistics notices. More information about the respective responsibilities can be found on the Facebook page insights addition. The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR based on our aforementioned legitimate interest.

We have no control over data that Facebook processes under its own responsibility in accordance with Facebook's terms of service. However, we would like to point out that when you visit the fan page, data from your usage behaviour is transferred from Facebook and the fan page to Facebook. Facebook itself processes the aforementioned information to create more detailed statistics and for its own market research and advertising purposes over which we have no control. More information can be found in the Data policy from Facebook. 

In the event that personal data is transferred to the US, Facebook ensures it has sufficient safeguards in place for this transfer by utilising the Contractual Clauses approved for use in the EU from time to time by the European Commission to ensure that your data has appropriate levels of data security.

Where we operate a Facebook fan page we receive your personal data, to this end, we set out your rights in this Privacy Statement. If you want to assert your rights with Facebook, the easiest way to do this is to contact Facebook directly. Facebook know both the details of the technical operation of their platform and the associated data processing as well as the specific purposes of data processing and can implement appropriate measures upon request if you wish to exercise your rights.

Our website and app use the map service Google Maps for users from the European Economic Area, Switzerland and Liechtenstein from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”) and for all other users of Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 (“Google”). In order for the Google map material we use to be integrated and displayed in your web browser or app, your web browser or app may connect to a Google server that may also be located in the United States when you visit the contact page. In the event that personal data is transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)without an adequacy decision from the European Commission Google rely on the Standard Contractual Clauses for these data transfers to protect your personal data. This provides Google with information that the corresponding website or app has been accessed from the IP address of your device. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, based on our legitimate interest. Google and Verisure Ireland DAC have the respective data protection obligations in an Agreement.

If you visit the Google map service on our website or app while you are logged into your Google profile, Google can also link this event to your Google profile. If you don’t want to assign to your Google profile, you need to log out of Google before calling our contact page. Google stores your data and uses it for advertising, market research, and personalized representation of Google Maps. You can object to this data collection to Google.

More information can be found in the Privacy policy From Google and the Additional Terms of Use For Google Maps.

  • 2.8.1 Integration of YouTube videos

We have included videos on our website and app that are stored on YouTube and can be played directly from our websites. YouTube is a multimedia service of YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“YouTube”), a group company of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). In the event that personal data is transferred to countries outside of the EU without an adequacy decision from the EU Commission, YouTube rely on the Standard Contractual Clauses for these data transfers to protect your personal data. The legal basis is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in integrating video and image content.

By visiting the corresponding page on which videos are included on our website or app, YouTube and Google receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding website. This is done regardless of whether you are logged into YouTube or Google or not. YouTube and Google use this data for advertising, market research, and on-demand design of their websites. If you visit YouTube on our website or app while you are logged into your YouTube or Google profile, YouTube and Google can also link this event to their respective profiles. If you do not want this assignment, you must log out of YouTube or Google before visiting our website.

You can configure your browser to reject cookies, or you can prevent the collection of data generated by cookies related to your use of this website, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by clicking in the Google Advertising Settings, turning off the Personalized Advertising on the Web button. In this case, Google will only display non-customized ads.

More information can be found in the YouTube Privacy notices from Google.

  • 2.8.2 Integration of Vimeo-Videos

We have included videos on our website and app that are stored on the video platform Vimeo and can be played directly from our websites. Vimeo is a multimedia service of Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York 10011, USA (“Vimeo”). In accordance with the EU GDPR Vimeo may transfer your personal data from the EU to the U.S (or other countries outside of the EU) based on the use of Standard Contractual Clauses where appropriate. The legal basis for integration is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in integrating video and image content. By visiting the corresponding page on which videos are included on our website or app, Vimeo receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page. This can be done regardless of whether you are logged in to Vimeo or not. Vimeo may use this data for advertising, market research and on-demand design of its websites. If you visit videos on our website or app while you are logged into your Vimeo profile, Vimeo can also link this event to your Vimeo profile. If you don’t want the assignment, you need to log out of Vimeo before calling our app.

For more information, see the Privacy notices Vimeo.

Our website uses the service Google Fonts, which is available for users from the European Economic Area, Switzerland and Liechtenstein from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”) and for all other users of Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 (“Google”). When you visit a page, your browser loads the font you need to display texts correctly and attractively. To do this, your browser must connect to Google’s servers. This tells Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Such calls run separately from other Google services, which require users to authenticate, according to Google. The server to which a connection is established can be located in the United States. In the event that personal data is transferred to countries outside of the EU without an adequacy decision from the EU Commission, Google rely on the Standard Contractual Clauses for these data transfers to protect your personal data. Ourlegal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, based on our interest in a consistent and appealing presentation of our online presence. For more information, see the Common questions and in the Privacy policy From Google.

In order to download and install our app from an app store (e.g. Google Play Store or Apple App Store), you must first register with the provider of the app store for a user account and enter into a corresponding usage agreement with the store. We have no influence on this, in particular we are not party to the contract between you and the store. When downloading and installing the app, the necessary information is transferred to the respective app store, in particular your username, email address and your account’s customer number, the time of download and the individual device identification number. We have no control over this data collection and are not responsible for it. We only process this provided data to the extent necessary for downloading and installing the app on your mobile device (smartphone, tablet). In this case, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The app can provide you with information through so-called push messages, even if you are not using the app in the foreground (e.g., status messages about the alarm system). The notes can be made using sound, messages (e.g., in the form of screen banners) and/or symbol marks (an image or digit on the app icon). To prevent this, you can disable the sending of push messages about your device setting at any time.

The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, as far as push messages related to the contract processing. Otherwise, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in providing you with product recommendations.

Quickly find what you’re looking for by clicking the links below:

In the case of an order process, we collect the following necessary mandatory information for the processing of the contract:

  • Title.

  • First and last name.

  • Date of birth.

  • Email address.

  • Password.

  • Billing and shipping address.

  • Payment data (such as payment method, bank details).

As an option, information such as the telephone number is possible, so that we can contact you in this way if you have any questions. The legal basis for processing is the contract concluded with us under Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

In the event of an alarm triggered by you or for routine service and maintenance purposes, we will try to reach you by phone. For these purposes, we collect the following data:

  • First and last name.

  • Address.

  • Contact number (s).

  • Email address.

  • First and last name of emergency contacts.

  • Call logs and all correspondence.

  • GPS data.

  • System user logs including alarm and response events.

All phone calls are recorded and stored in a secure third-party database. The legal basis is both the contract concluded between you and us under Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, as well as Article 6 (1) (c), as our licence from the Private Security Authority issued pursuant to a Statutory Instrument under the PSA’s powers from its establishing legislation which requires the telephone traffic of an alarm reception point to be recorded.

Emergency contacts will only be contacted if an alarm is raised and we are unable to reach you. Emergency contacts can be your partners, family members, neighbours, friends or co-workers. The following data of the emergency contacts are collected:

  • First and last name.

  • Mobile.

  • Email address.

If you provide us with personal information about these individuals, you must inform us that these individuals have agreed that their personal information can be used for the purpose of using it as your emergency contact person. You also state that this is in your and our legitimate interest. We will process this personal information to the extent permitted under the terms of this Privacy Notice. If after we have collected the personal data of your emergency contacts and they do not already have the information that we process their data, we will contact them and provide them with our privacy notice.

If an emergency contact indicates that it does not want to act as an emergency contact, we will remove it from your emergency contact list. For this purpose, the emergency contact should contact [email protected].

The legal basis is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Storage is necessary to protect our interest in providing services to your property.

In order to be able to offer our comprehensive alarm service, a wide range of data on our part is processed as part of an alarm recording:

  • If an alarm is activated or deactivated, the data points are processed: Time of alarm, method used to activate or deactivate the alarm, and your username. These records are also available to you on our website in the My Pages section and in our app.

  • If your alarm is triggered, we will process images and video recordings of your property according to the type of device set up in your property. Image capture and video recording take place without storage. When an alarm is triggered, within a short period of a period of seconds, photos are shot from the camera and transmitted to our Alarm Response Centre. Only certain employees will have access to these images. As long as no alarm has been raised, it is not possible for our employees to view the video/images of your cameras.

  • Depending on your product, you can use the system at any time to view and photograph your property.

  • In the event of an alarm triggered, we will record your GPS location to determine whether or not you are at home at the time of the alarm.

 

The legal basis is the contract concluded between you and us under Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

  • Depending on your product, you can use the system at any time to view and photograph / record your property.

  • Depending on the system and devices installed at your property, you can create videos and images through movement/ audio triggered recording, livestreaming, continuous recording and customer-initiated recording.

  • We process these commands in relation to videos/images on your behalf in order for the devices to respond to your instruction. We do not have access to these images/ video.

  • These images are stored in your Amazon Web Services account according to the terms and conditions of your agreement with them. We do not have access to this account.

  • These images could also be stored on an SD card inserted into the device. This card is entirely your property and your responsibility. We do not have access to the images on the SD card.

We use your data as part of data analysis and market research. In particular, we pursue the purpose of dividing our customers and interested parties into different target and user groups in the context of market research (user segmentation), for insights into different target groups and their respective usage habits. Additionally interests, demographics and the marketing of these findings in the context of advertising services are provided to third parties.

Depending on the purpose, we use the data stored with us. For example, we use aggregated, statistical data, and also depersonalized (anonymised) data or pseudonymised data, as well as purchase data and device and access data, for analytics, for analysis. To be able to understand and analyse. This gives us anonymous or pseudonymised insights into the general usage behaviour of our customers and interested parties.

To the extent that the data processing is carried out for the purposes described above with your consent, the legal basis is The content you have provided to us. a GDPR. If you, as a prospective customer, do not agree to our products, the data will only be used anonymously. Moreover, data processing is based on legitimate interests in the above purposes.

Some of our services require us to use so-called cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored by the browser on your device. Cookies are not used to run programs or load viruses onto your computer. Rather, the main purpose of our own cookies is to provide a specially tailored offer to you and to make the use of our services as time-saving as possible.

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, you can adjust your browser settings so that cookies are rejected or stored only after prior consent. If you reject cookies, not all of our offers can work for you without interference.

We use cookies to facilitate navigation on the site, for security reasons and to achieve greater efficiency and personalization of the services offered to users. We want to make it possible for you to use our website more comfortably and individually. These services are based on our aforementioned legitimate interests.

We also use cookies and similar technologies (e.g. web beacons) from partners for analytical and marketing purposes. This is described in more detail in the following sections. Further information can also be found in our https://www.verisure.ie/cookies-policy

To improve our website, we use cookies and similar technologies (e.g. web beacons) to statistically collect and analyse general usage behaviour using access data. We also use analytical services to evaluate the use of our various marketing channels.

The legal basis for the data processing described in the following section is Article 6 (1) lit. F GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in the needs-based design and continuous optimization of our website.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). According to Google, the contact for all data protection matters is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to analyse and improve our website based on your user behaviour. The data generated in this context can be transmitted by Google to a server in the USA for evaluation and stored there. In the event that personal data is transferred to the countries outside the EEA without an adequacy decision from the European Commission, Google rely on the Standard Contractual Clauses for data transfers to protect your personal data.

However, your IP address will be shortened before the usage statistics are evaluated, so that no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. For this purpose, Google Analytics has been expanded on our website to include the code “anonymizeIP” to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses.

If consent has been provided when you enter the site, Google will process the information obtained through the cookies to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for website operators, and to provide additional information related to website use and internet use Services.

You can configure your browser to reject cookies, as shown above, or you can prevent the collection of data generated by cookies related to your use of this website (including your IP address) and Google’s processing of that data by using a Google provided Browser Add-On. This prevents data collection by Google Analytics within this website in the future (the opt-out only works in the browser and only for this domain). If you delete your cookies in this browser, you will need to click this link again.

More information can be found in the Privacy policy Google.

We also use cookies and similar technologies for advertising purposes. Some of the access data accessed when using our website is used for interest-based advertising. By analysing and evaluating this access data, we are able to show you personalized advertising on our website and on the websites of other providers. This means advertising that suits your real interests and needs.

The legal basis for the data processing described in the following section is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR based on our legitimate interest in promoting our products and services in personalised form.

In the following section, we would like to explain these technologies and the vendors used for them in more detail.

Data collected may be, in particular,

  • The IP address of the device.

  • The date and time of access.

  • The identification number of a cookie.

  • Device recognition of mobile devices.

  • And technical information about the browser and operating system.

However, the collected data is stored only pseudonymously, so that no direct conclusions can be drawn about you.

Via corresponding settings on the websites you can abstain from taking part in our analytical and advertising measures, both sides provide the capability to block many advertisers. Both websites allow the listed providers to disable all ads at once using opt-out cookies or, alternatively, to make the settings for each provider. Please note that after deleting all cookies in your browser or later using another browser and/or profile, an opt-out cookie must be set again.

As a matter of principle, the data collected by us will only be passed on to third parties if: we have your express consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR; or if it is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding interest in the absence of disclosure of your data, or we are under a legal obligation to do so as set out in Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR or in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR this is required for the settlement of contractual relationships with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, which will be carried out at your request; or where such a transfer is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

However, we may share them with other Verisure Group companies as part of the delivery of our products and services. Because our products and services and their execution require the skills and resources of other companies, some of the data processing can be done by our service providers below although this is not an exhaustive list of providers and may be changed from time to time. Categories of these recipients include:

  • Cloud storage providers such as Amazon Cloud Cam for storing alarm records and the personal information you provide, and for emergency recovery services, as well as for fulfilling contracts we enter into with you.

  • Account managers who support us in providing our forms and invoices as well as in contacting you.

  • Telephone providers (Verint, Genesys, Inconcert) with whom we will contact you by phone.

  • Payment service providers iZettle; GoCardless) with which we process your installation and service payments.

  • Financial service providers (e.g. debt collection agencies) to which we can assign receivables from the contract with you, e.g. in the case of non-timely payment of products and services.

  • Security companies such as Securitas Security Servcies UK, KHC Ltd, in which we send a security guard in case an alarm is raised.

  • The An Garda Síochána if it is obvious that a crime is being committed.

  • Providers of IT services that provide us with IT services that we use to store our customer relationship management information.

  • Analysis and search engine providers (see above) to help us improve and optimize the website.

  • Data centres that store our website and databases.

  • IT service providers who maintain our systems.

  • Delivery and courier companies that deliver our products to you.

  • Consulting firms.

  • Business partners (such as business introducers, online sales sites) when you have accepted that they communicate your details to us so that we can offer you our products and/services. We may share your data to identify that you already benefit from our product and service offers in order to prevent these partners from soliciting you again, or so that these partners can, where applicable, grant you the advantages granted within the framework of the subscription to a particular commercial offer.

  • In the event of a company purchase or sale to a third party, your information will be forwarded to the potential buyer or the new owner.

If we disclose data to service providers, they may only use the data to perform their tasks. The service providers were carefully selected and commissioned by us. They are contractually bound by our instructions, have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect the rights of the persons concerned and are regularly monitored by us.

In addition, disclosure may take place in connection with government inquiries, court orders and legal proceedings if it is necessary for legal prosecution or enforcement.

As a matter of principle, we store your information within Ireland , the European Economic Area (EEA), or in countries that have an adequacy decision.

If we share your information with companies established in countries outside of the EEA that do not have an adequacy decision from the European Commission, we will take additional steps in line with Data Protection Legislation. We have put in place adequate safeguards with respect to the protection of your privacy, fundamental rights and freedoms, and the exercise of your rights, e.g. we establish an adequate level of data protection through EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

We contractually require these companies to treat your information on a similar basis to ours. In these cases, we ensure that the data submitted is protected.

For more details, please send any requests to : [email protected]

F2, Eastpoint Business Park, Dublin 3, Dublin

As a matter of principle, we only retain personal data for as long as this is necessary to comply with contractual or legal obligations for which we have collected the data. After that, we delete the data immediately, unless we still need the data until the expiry of statutory limitation periods, for evidence of civil claims or due to legal retention obligations.

For evidentiary purposes, we still need to retain contract data six years from the end of the year in which business relations with you end. Any claims expire at this time at the earliest under the statutory rule statute of limitations at the earliest.

8.3 Even after that, we still have to store your data for some legal, regulatory and accounting reasons. We are obliged to do so because of legal documentation obligations.

The time limits set there for the retention of documents are two to ten years.

You may have various rights under data protection legislation.

 

These may include:

 

Your RightWhat does it mean?How do I execute this right?Conditions to exercise?
Right of Access.Subject to certain conditions, you are entitled to have access to your personal data which we hold (this is more commonly known as submitting a “data subject access request”).Requests for such information should be made in writing to [email protected]. If possible, you should specify the type of information you would like to see to ensure that our disclosure is meeting your expectations.We must be able to verify your identity. Your request may not affect the rights and freedoms of others, e.g. privacy and confidentiality rights of other customers. Data solely retained for data backup purposes is principally excluded.
Right of data portability.Subject to certain conditions, you are entitled to receive the data which you have provided to us and which is processed by us by automated means, in a commonly-used machine readable format.Requests should be made in writing to [email protected]. If possible, you should specify the type of information you would like to receive to ensure that our disclosure is meeting your expectations.The GDPR does not establish a general right to data portability. This right only applies if the processing is based on your consent or on our contract with you and when the processing is carried out by automated means (e.g. not for paper records). It affects only personal data that was “provided” by you. Hence, it does, as a rule, not apply to personal data that was created by Verisure Ireland DAC.
Rights in relation to inaccurate personal or incomplete data.You may challenge the accuracy or completeness of personal data which we process about you. If it is found that personal data is inaccurate, you are entitled to have the inaccurate data removed, corrected or completed, as appropriate.We encourage you to notify us of any changes regarding your personal data as soon as they occur, including changes to your contact details, telephone number, immigration status. Please always check first whether self-help tools are available. If no such tools are available, requests should be made in writing to [link to designated e-mail address].This right only applies to your own personal data. When exercising this right, please be as specific as possible.
Right to object to or restrict our data processing.Subject to certain conditions, you have the right to object to or ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.Requests should be made in writing to [email protected].This right applies only if the processing of your personal data is explicitly based on our so-called “legitimate interests” (see “basis of processing” above). Objections must be based on grounds relating to your particular situation. They must not be generic so that we can demonstrate that there are still lawful grounds for us to process your personal data.
Right to have personal data erased.Subject to certain conditions, you are entitled, on certain grounds, to have your personal data erased (also known as the “right to be forgotten”), e.g. where you think that the information we are processing is inaccurate, or the processing is unlawful.Requests should be made in writing to [email protected].There are various lawful reasons why we may not be in a position to erase your personal data. This may apply (i) where we have to comply with a legal obligation, (ii) in case of exercising or defending legal claims, or (iii) where retention periods apply by law or our statutes.
Right to withdrawal.You have the right to withdraw your consent to any processing for which you have previously given that consent.Requests should be made in writing to [email protected].If you withdraw your consent, this will only take effect for the future.

10.1 You have the right to make a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, the Supervisory Authority for Ireland, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of an alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR. The DPC would ask you to file your complaint using a form available at https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact.

If you wish to contact them in other respects, the following are the postal, general email address and telephone details:

21 Fitzwilliam Square South

Dublin 2

D02 RD38

Phone: +353 (01) 765 01 00 or 1 800 437 737

Office hours are 09:30 to 13:00, and 14:00 to 17:30, Monday to Friday

website: https://www.dataprotection.ie

We operate and use appropriate technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data.

We have in particular taken appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access, in connection with the customer relationship. Access is only granted on a need-to-know basis to those people whose roles require them to process your personal data. In addition, our service providers are also selected carefully and required to use appropriate protective measures. These are adjusted according to the current state of the art. To secure the personal information you provide on our website, we use the Transport Layer Security (TLS), which encrypts the information you enter.

  •  
  • Changes to the Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time in our sole discretion. If we make changes, we will post an updated version of it on the website. We therefore recommend that you visit the website regularly, so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it.

06 January 2023